Abbé François Augier de MARIGNY. Histoire... - Lot 57 - Baron Ribeyre & Associés

Lot 57
Estimation :
200 - 300 EUR
Result : 192EUR
Abbé François Augier de MARIGNY. Histoire des Arabes sous le gouvernement des Califes. Paris, Veuve Estienne & fils, Desaint & Saillant, etc., 1750. 4 volumes in-12, marbled calf, spine with 5 ornate nerves (period binding). Barbier, I-179 / Brunet, VI-28011 / Chahine, 3021-1240 / Cioranescu, II-42602 /// I. (2f.)-LIV-(4f.)-460 / II. (2f.)-535 / III. (2f.)-504-(10f.) / IV. (2f.)-479-(2f.) // VI-733-(1f.). First and only edition. Accident to two headpieces, two corners slightly dulled, marginal tear to one leaf of volume III. Enclosed: ?J.-Fr. DELACROIX et Ant. HORNOT? Anecdotes arabes et musulmanes, depuis l'établissement du Mahométisme jusqu'à l'extinction totale du Califat, en 1538. Paris, Vincent, 1772. In-12. Marbled basane, double fillet, spine with 5 ornate nerves (Period binding). First edition. Small loss to title-piece, light spotting to a few leaves.