OTTLEY (William Young)

Lot 211
Estimation :
400 - 500 EUR
OTTLEY (William Young)
A Collection of one-hundred and twenty-nine fac-similes of scarce and curious prints, by the early masters of the Italian, German, and Flemish schools; illustrative of the history of engraving, from the invention of the art, by Maso Finiguerra, in the middle of the fifteenth century: with introductory remarks and a catalogue of the plates. London, J. M'Creery, 1828. In-folio, demi-maroquin vert foncé avec coins, dos orné, tête dorée, non rogné (Reliure de l'époque). 139 figures en fac-similé. De la bibliothèque Henri Lambert, avec ex-libris gravé. Coutures intérieures apparentes, petits manques sur une charnière. Rousseurs claires et quelques mouillures, en grande majorité sur le bord des planches, celles-ci étant principalement protégées par des serpentes.
Mes ordres d'achat